Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. The Wakes in Ireland long ago.
    The wakes in Ireland long ago were very different from what they are now. The corpse was kept in the house till it was buried. A great number of people would gather into the house at night and they would start to play games. One game was called the Hurragh. All the men but one sat round in a ring and he had to find out who had the hurragh. It was made out of a piece of cloth twisted into a hard ball at one end and they kept it going round the ring behind their backs.
    Sometimes they gave the man that was looking for it a hard blow on the back then he would get vexed and they were all shouting hurragh, hurragh. They sang songs and psalms at some waked also.
    Mary Mitchell, From Christophen Brennan, Ballinabrackey, Co. Meath. Age 70.
    Mary Mitchell