Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    table with a cloven foot and disappeared in the shape of a bullock while the cold sweat rolled in heaps off poor Mick. Anyway he got home and the minute he got inside his own door he fainted and alanna machrise he lay in a swoon for a week and they got priests and doctors to find our his complaint.
    They said it was a troubled mind.
    But he began to speak and told the priest all and the good father blessed him. But he never did any good and he died in three months time after suffering 'fierce' - God rest his soul and ever since I have dread of that field.
    They said that long ago during the penal times that mass was said under the Whitethorn every time that the priest could get a chance.
    From an old woman named Mary Mitchell (Mrs. Mary Bracken who is about 88 years old). Ballinabrackey, Co. Meath.
    Eibhlín Ní Chormacháin
    Mary Mitchell