Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in you know and the minute that he reached the 'auld' whitethorn what do you think did he see but the 'quarest' thing ever was heard of - a table and it spread out under the tree and a deck of cards on it and a man, and the man asked him if he would play and he said he would. So anyway they played for some time and then Mick let a card fall and in stooping to pick it up he saw the man had a cloven foot. So poor Mick began to shiver and no wonder. But in the meantime he knew that he was safe for hadn't he a rosary in his coat. So it seems that 'ould Nick' knew this for he said, 'You Mick are the best player of cards that I met' but Mick said nothing. Then he asked Mick if he would like to keep on winning and of course poor Mick said that he would to boast to his companions. So said 'himself',"you Mick will win at every card table you go to until I meet you here this night twelve months and then I will bring you a good card table where you'll win money that fire will never burn nor will anyone in this world ever be able to spend it so be sure now and meet me here". Without another word he struck the
    Eibhlín Ní Chormacháin
    Mary Mitchell