Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three raths in the townland of Harristown situated about a quarter of a mile from each other - one in the North, one in the East, and one in the South. The first one is known locally as Mooney's Rath and the following story is connected with it:-
    Well over one hundred years ago, one harvest morning, the men went to reap oats with a hook. They left home about 6 o'clock in the morning and it took them a good hour to walk to where they had the cornacre oats taken. It was the custom then for the women to be up at 4 o'clock, get all their housework done by 8 o'clock and bring the men's breakfast to the corn field - their breakfast was a wooden dish of stirabout and a pail of milk and they ate it out of noggins. This morning the three daughters started off hale and hearty wearing white linen caps, to the harvest field, to tie the corn the men had left
    Caitlín Ní Gormáin
    Harristown, Co. na Mí