Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time when all the Gaffneys were fine young lads with not a sign of unhappiness among them there ocurred a great mystery which none of them could solve. It was in a field in Ochra that there was a great pond of water and it used to be tracked round and round in a ring all outside on the bank every morning and gone in the evening. So some of the young lads said that they would try & team the water off and see what was in the bottom of it to make such a track. Now there was a drain running into this pond so they thought it right to clean if first to take away some of the water and when they were cleaning it a stranger came up to them and told them to go no farther or if they did they would have no luck. But they were brave fearless lads and they ventured forth to the pond and in the meantime [?] the water out of it and what do you think but here they found the mystery - a notorious eel. They tried to get him out but failed. In
    Eibhlín Ní Chormacháin
    Buaile na Bréachmhaí, Co. na Mí