Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithcheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago people got on better than they get on now. There use to be little shops scattered about this district...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in exchange for a barrel of oats.
  2. Coins
    These is the names the people have on the coins. Quid = £1, a bob = a '/-, a tanner = 6d, a kick = a 3d, a copper =1d, a wing = 1/4d, a crown = 5/-, a half crown = 2/6.
    People when they would be selling a calf or pig would give back a 1/- or so to the person that bought it for luck. An old man used to go about selling cups and saucers. He would exchange a cup and saucer for a 1/5 stone of rags, or a dozen bottles or for a dozen rabbits skins. B Reilly goes about selling saucepans saying "block tin. I will sell it to you shake (cheap)