Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was a little girl about 8 or 9 years of age I went one morning in company with a brother and sister to gather mushrooms in the fields of a big cattle ranch about 1 mile from home. Nearing the mushroom field we met the herd's son (about 18 years) who told us there were no mushrooms left. All had been pulled. Nevertheless we continued on to see for ourselves if any could be found. But sure enough, there were none. We returned home. On our way we had to climb over a high fence. Partly hidden on top of the fence I saw several "hanks" of mushrooms, apparently left there by some one.
    Mrs Fehily
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)