Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithcheallaigh

1. Famous Dancers.
    Ned Dunne, Clondalee Beg, Hill-of-Down, Co. Meath, was a dancing master while John Dunne, his son, was another famous dancer. John Dunnes opponent was John Gunning, Ballivor, Co. Meath. The scene of the contest was Ballivor. Dunne won (about 60 or 70 years ago).
    Swimmers
    Mr. P. Coughlan, Croboy, Hill-of-Down, Co. Meath, swam from Ballasport Bridge to Blackshade Bridge, a distance of about two and a half miles on the 17th of March for a bet of ten shillings. (about 40 years ago).
    He was out swimming in the sea one day and he got into a current which swept him out far. He thought no boat would follow him so he headed for