Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with leaden sticks or clubs. This car was the first car home. One of the men held the horse while the others pulled the son down off the car and beat him black with the clubs while his mother and sister tried to save him. One man said let him do now, he has enough but the man at the horse ran up and said "I did not get my share at him yet". The sister had knelt down at her brother's side wiping his forehead but the approaching man said "Get up young lady don't spoil your silks". With that he struck the boy on the head and dashed his brains out into the girl's face. The four men disappeared over the fence and got away before anyone had come the way.
  2. XII
    One night there was a man ceilidhing in a house in Edmonton Killucan. When he came out to the