Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Near Ballyhealy Westmeath there lived a farmer named Beathy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crocks of cream. His curiosity was aroused and he came and said to the woman "The hare did come in here you must be sitting on her". He moved her over and found a pool of blood on the floor, the result of the bite of the dog. He accused her of taking the milk but she begged of him not to report her and she would not go near the cows again.
  2. Ribbandism
    There was a Mr. Connell, Killskyre, a farmer. He sold oats to a boycotted man at a market in Clonmellon. One morning he was coming home from mass with his mother and sister on the side-car when they were met by four men with clubs. This car was the first car home. One of the men held the horse while the other pulled the son down of the car and beat him black with the clubs while his mother and sister tried to save him