Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Near Ballyhealy Westmeath there lived a farmer named Beathy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived a farmer named Beathy. He owned a lot of cows but these cows did not give as much milk as they should. He used keep two greyhounds. Early one morning he went out with the hounds and saw one of the cows standing and a hare sucking her. He slipped the two dogs at her and the hare ran straight for a mud cabin at the end of the bog. There was a little window open in the house and she jumped in through it. As she did, one of the greyhounds took a piece out of her tail. The man kept his eye on the window until he came up. Then, he blocked it up so that she could not get out. He went into the house where there was an old had sitting on the floor beside the fire. He asked her did she a hare coming in the window. "No a chara, no hare came in here". He insisted that there did and moved around the house to look. In a little room he saw a lot of butter and three