School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a named Tom Stephens who lived in Caddinstown about 80 years ago.

(continued from previous page)
    look at these every night and cover them again for the morning. On this certain night he went out with a spade to look at them. He heard a great noise at one of the holes. He looked in and found the hare ploughing about. He attacked the hare with the spade but the hare screamed "Don't kill me". "I will kill you" said the man. "Don't kill me - take me up and I will tell you who I am". This frightened him. He took the hare up and she turned into a woman, a neighbour of his whom he knew well. She begged him not to tell anyone. He went home and went to bed and became rather melancholy. He got up after about a month and went to America. Before he went he told what had happened him to Mat Murray whom this story came from.

Near Ballyhealy Westmeath there lived a farmer named Beathy.

Near Ballyhealy, Westmeath there