Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thought was his cattle but when he came near it he saw it was a huge, big heap like bushes packed tight. Just as he was beside it, it began to roll and swept by him, nearly taking him with it. He swept along up hill and down and went straight for a fort which was called Bushy Fort. When he came back to the road he went astray. Everywhere he would go there was a hedge before him. He was on the road till 12 o'clock and couldn't get home. At length he said, "In Gods name let me pass". Immediately the road was cleared and he saw his way,
  2. About 60 years ago, William Raleigh, Raharney, was coming from Rathwire. On his way home at Vandelours, Warrenstown, there was a very tall black man waiting for him on the footpath. When he came out he held out a big wand as black as the Ace of Spades and walked up about half a mile of the road with him. He looked up but could see no head on the man. He vanished when Raleigh was almost