Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would settle it he would be going to heaven. The man went to the shop he told him and found the bill owed for some 50 years before as the Priest had said. He settled it. A short time afterwards the man took ill and died.
  2. Ghost at Killyon
    One night about 20 years ago there was a man named Pat Coffey coming with a load of oats to Derringtanny. As he was turning the Chapel Hill the horse stopped and refused to go. Pat got down and tried to lead him by but it was no use. He only began to whin and shy and jump. After some minutes she moved on and as she did he saw a white lady standing under the tree on the far side of the road. She deliberately walked after the cart for a few perch and disappeared. The horse teamed sweat and whined along the road so that the Police came out of the Barracks to see who was ill-using their horse. He told of his encounter and the Police said that was