Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day there were jobbers up at a fair and some of them were having dinner in this mans house and the girl was serving them. One of the jobbers were looking at the girl seeming to recognise her. At length he asked him was she his daughter. Why he was asking was because he had a daughter who was lost when she was and she had a birthmark on her face exactly the same as that girl. The man told him the story of how he got her and it coincided exactly with the story of the father. The father then gave the daughter in marriage to her rescuer and gave her a large dowry.