Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over a hundred years ago a girl from Ballyhealy, Westmeath, dreamt three times of money in a fort near where she lived. She was to bring two men to open a way down to the doorway where she was to enter. It was an iron door with three steps going down. The gold was to be in the corner of the room with a black cock minding it. She was to take three draws in her apron and come away quickly while the cock was away. She went, the men opened the door but only she saw the heap of gold in the corner. She knelt down and took the draws but the greed for the gold overcame her so that she went to pull a fourth draw. Immediately, a black cock flew in and battled with her, beating her with his wings. When she staggered free and came out, her apron was full of leaves and all the gold had vanished.