Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man saw a huge rat coming out holding a sovereign on his tongue. The rat looked at the man and held up the sovereign to show it to him. He then went back into the rock bringing the gold with him. Three times he came out and the sovereign on his tongue each time. The man was about the build a house so he went to the owner of the field and asked him if he could have the rock for material. The owner willingly gave it to him to blast out of the way. Underneath the rock he found three gold pans filled with coins, no doubt what the rat had been minding.
    Mat Murray heard this story from a Bill Crosby, Killough. It was supposed to happen about a hundred years ago.