School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title)

It is believed that the road leading from Clonard monastry to Donore did not follow the same course long ago as it does at present.

It is believed that the road leading from Clonard monastry to Donore did not follow the same course long ago as it does at present for from time to time lawyers of stone and gravel have been dug up in the fields about a hundred yards from the present road.
    In 1914 when the Land Commissioners were building houses on the Killyon estate they came across part of this road in Blackshade Drummond and in Ballygadams. Then again in Ballygadams farmers while tilling their lands ploughed up foundations of houses. At one place where the Drummond road cuts across right angles to the old passway footsteps can be heard.
    Philomena Clonan
    Andy Clonan