Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About a hundred years ago there lived in a place called Riverdale near Raharney , Co. Westmeath a Protestan man named Briscoe.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    answered the old man. "Where were you when I whistled the second time". "I was loosening the chains from around me". "Where were you when I whistled the third time". "I was just going to put my head up through the fire". When the old man said this he jumped out on the floor in the form of a devil.
    The old man's son said to the priest "For goodness sake send him back to hell" but the priest answered "I brought him up from hell and you can put him back yourself".
    The room in which this happened was locked up and it is still locked because the old man who came up from hell still haunts it.

There once lived in a place called Ballasport a man named Pigott.

Written by Letty Keegan, Clondalee, Hill of Down, Co. Meath.