Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí

Told by Thomas Kearney
    Clondalee
    Hill-of-Down
    Co. Meath
    About a 100 years ago Fr. Ham C.C. of Longwood and Killyon lived in a house one hundred yards this side of Clondalee Bridge near the Hill of Down. He became very much in debt and the protestant Landlord sent the sheriff to auction his holdings. Fr. Ham did not mind this as he knew nobody would go to it. He went as usual across the fields to read Mass in Longwood. As he was going across the fields he met a man and asked him where was he going. The man told him he was going to the auction. Fr. Ham told him that he wished him the best
    Kevin Keegan
    Thomas Kearney