School: Dangan (C.) (roll number 7499)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they got into a conversation about hunting. They came to the village and had chats with their friends but the gentleman and devil hunted all day together, and they came to a fork tree and the devil cut right through, but the other tried and he failed.
    After their long days hunting they returned to Brem Hall and they had a banquet. After the banquet they had card playing and this stranger got in for a game of cards and he won every game. Among the guests was one Roman Catholic, a card fell and he stooped to pick it up and he saw the cloven foot and after some time he informed the lady of the house and she broke the news to the others without he hearing. The Roman Catholic made his was out, and he went for the priest and the C.C. came and he could not banish the devil. They went back to see if P.P. had come home an he had, and he came to the castle and all the people had to walk behind him, and he asked the devil where would he put him and mentioned several places in the house. But the priest said I will put you under the hearth stone he took out his stole and book and started to read and immediately he disappeared. After that the boss of the house died and his son came on for the owner of the mansion he used to have banquets and he invited all his guests including the C.C. after the dinner been over the owner of the house said to C.C. there is a report about, that my father is in hell
    Agnes Clarke