Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 878)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Brian Mag Fhógartaigh

Dangan | Bailiúchán na Scol

Ar an leathanach seo

In years gone by match-making was more common than now. A very old lady here told me many interesting stories of match-making that took place in her young days. No boy or girl ever got married without the match-maker's approval, very often this took place in markets and fairs.
Often one farmer would go into another farmer's house and there would be a bargain made between them that the son of the first would marry the daughter of second. Then they would take a bottle of whiskey and they would drink it between them. After the marriage they would go off for a race on horse back to see who would be home first. Often one of them or one of horses would be killed.

John Scallan
Mrs Thomson
87
Ballinrig, Co. na Mí
Béarla

There was marriage in a house near our house know now as Mulligan. The couple's name was -: Bessie Blake and Kit Quin