Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 878)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Brian Mag Fhógartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    how to get possession of the Castle. Cromwell said that he would give her a bag of gold. Then the maid told him that the Lynches had no more ammunition. Cromwell kept his promise and gave her the gold. He then attacked and took the Castle. The maid took the gold and went to the well in the field known as Bell Hill. As she stood at the side of the well one of the Lynches came behind her and shoved her into the well. It is said that if anyone tries to get the gold that a ghost will appear and drive and drive him away or kill him.
  2. About sixty years ago two sisters, one of whom is now known as Mrs Peter Reilly of Clondoogan, and the other afterwards known as Mrs Mick Chandley, the mother of Mrs Ashe, were accustomed to carry dinner to their father when he worked on Captain Fowler's Estate in Rahinstown. One day they brought the meal as usual to the field where he was at work. He eat the meal and the
    John Fagan
    Clondoogan, Co. na Mí