Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 878)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Brian Mag Fhógartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He took some of the Gold which he had robbed and hid it and where it was no one ever knew. Tradition tells us that it is hidden near the Rock House.
    Many people tried to find it. It is said that a certain man was digging for it was surprised to find his efforts were in vain. He was using a crowbar which slipped from his hands when he came to a certain spot and he could not dig anymore. It is said that the spirits stand round it and guard it.
  2. When there were many houses in Clondoogan Bog there lived in a small mud-walled house an oldman, an old woman and a big daughter about 25 years of age. The name of the family was Watson. They had a cow out on grass about a quarter of a mile from the house. The big girl used to go milk her every morning and evening.
    One morning her mother called her to go to milk the cow. The girl got up and got the can to go. By the time the girl was ready her mother had lit the fire and had the pan on. Her mother told her to wait till after her
    Niall Nicholas Fagan
    Clondoogan, Co. na Mí