Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very many years ago there lived a very cruel giant in Tara. The people were afraid of him because he used to knock down their sheds and sometimes their houses. He also killed their cattle and ate them. He had a woman working for him and she used to bake cakes for him. One day while she was making a cake she thought of a plan. When she had the cake baked she split it in the middle and put the griddle in it. The giant was very hungry and he took one savage bite out of the cake and when he swallowed it he did not feel well. In a few weeks he died.
    Noel O' Brien
    Mrs O' Brien