Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very many years ago there lived a young man in Baile Rin Lios. His name was John and his mother was a widow. They lived on the banks of a small stream. The grass now grows where the house once stood. The site is quite close to the residence of William Quirke, Ringlestown, Kilmessan, Co. Meath.
    John was a very wild boy and his mother had no control whatever over his actions. He would stay out night after night netting fish in the ponds and rivers, and deer stealing was one of his famous pastimes. Neither coaxing nor threats caused any improvements in his conduct. All sorts of stories and tricks were tried to frighten him. One night he heard his mother telling a neighbour that John does not know what fear is. That night before going to bed John said "musha mother