Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1885 there was a football match played at Downstown, Navan, between Kilmessan and Dowdstown. There were twenty one players on each side. The teams were selected parish versus parish. This match was spoken about by all the people in Meath and even some of the surrounding counties as the best match they ever saw. It was the final of Meath. Dowdstown beat Kilmessan by a "forfeit" point. If the ball struck the goalman's hands and then went across the bar it would be a "forfeit" point. The game was played in the same way as it is played now. William Mongay, from Stackalan, Navan, refereed the game. The ball was made in the same way as it is made now. The best players on the Kilmessan team were Bob Quinn, John Brady, Peter Claw and Johnny Claw. The famous players on
    Robert Flynn
    Beigthigh, Co. na Mí