School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    and reaped for two hours. Then they ate their breakfasts. This usually consisted of cold porridge and milk and afterwards fried bacon and eggs. At the dinner the got potatoes, butter, salt, and buttermilk. One day each week they got bacon and cabbage.
    Each evening they got potatoes and milk. The woman of of the house used to bake enough of bread on one day of the week to last the whole week. They had no bread-soda so they left some dough aside each time they made a cake. This they crumbled into the next cake instead of soda.