Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had retired Mr. Brisco then took his place. He lived in the same house as Mr. Preston. They were good landlords and I have never heard of them evicting anyone. There was also another landlord whose name was Mr. MacEvoy. He was one of the worst of his time. He evicted a man named Mr. Hannaway. This man lived at Knocktown, Kilmessan, Co. Meath. Mr. MacDermott then lived in the house. He was boycotted by the rest of the people. When he died Mrs. Martin bought the house and she is still living in it.
    Mr. MacEvoy was only a small landlord but he was a agent of a landlord who lived at Summerhill, Co. Meath. This man owned much of the land of Co. Meath. He was a very cruel landlord. He evicted priests and
    Noel O' Brien
    Joseph Gannon