Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Galway to the fair of Bective. There used to be a fair twice a year, on the 16th of May and on the 1st of November. The fair on the 1st of November was called "Hollantie" fair. The fair on the 16th of May was a sheep fair.
    About a century ago the fair used to last for six days. Buyers used to come from all over Ireland. About forty years ago there were thirty two tents at Bective fair. Each tent had a fire for boiling the water to make the punch. About twenty years ago there were only three tents. These tents were owned by three widows; Mrs. Mangan from Athboy, Mrs. King from Newtown, Trim and last but not least Mrs. Sheridan from the Hill of Tara. This tent was known by having a bunch of green laurels on the top of each pole.
    The fair of the 16th of May was called hiring fair. Boys and
        1. trádáil