Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About fifty years ago there used to be many fairs in Kilmessan. Cattle and sheep and pigs were sold at the fair. Time after time the fair was getting smaller and for the last fifty years there has been no fair. The fair started at about eight o'clock and continued until dark. Many people used to come to the fair to buy cattle and sheep and pigs. The cattle were weighed before they were sold.
    Many men and women used to come to the fair to talk. If one man had a fight with another during the year and if the two met at the fair they would have a good fight with blackthorn sticks.