Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People began to wear boots at the age of twelve long ago. They had to go barefooted during the winter except every Sunday when they wore rough boots. they washed their feet every night. they used to put salt in the water to harden their feet. If a person had a sore foot he would get up early on a summer's morning and walk through long dewy grass.. This was supposed to cure it.
    Some people wore clogs. They had a wooden sole and an iron heel. They were very stiff and would not bend. It was hard to walk in them. They would last for a long time. Some people used to put wool in their boots to enable them to walk easier. They had walk long distances that time because there were no bicycles.
    Written by Patrick Gorman
    Patrick Gorman