School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    but I know the way to feed them. When my mother wants to call the hens she says chuck! chuck! chuck!. The hens eat small potatoes and tale pieces of bread. The hens also eat small insects. When you are calling the ducks you say weety! weety! weety! Ducks eat all sorts of soft food. They go through the fields looking for frogs and worms. They spend most of the day smimming on the river. Turkeys are very delicate birds. They have to be fed on boiled nettles and other soft food. When you are calling the turkeys you say yib! yib! yib!
    Geese are very big birds and are sometimes very wicked. They drink a lot of water and eat grass. They also eat boiled food. When you are calling geese you say guasle! guasle! guasle! Not many people keeps guineahens because they lay their eggs very far away from the house. They are supposed
    Noel O' Brien
    Mrs O' Brien