Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Care of Farm Animals
    Pigs are to be found on almost every farm. They are lazy, dirty and greedy animals. They are kept in a small shed which is cleaned and a bed is put in it each day. The feeding is made up of potatoes and turnips which are boiled. Then pollard is mixed with them. The pigs get butter milk and any old milk to drink. Rings are put in their noses to keep them from rooting the floor and walls of the sty. If a person stood at the door and said "Hurrish! Hurrish!" the pigs would come to him. Some people kill pigs each year. When they kill him they take the bones out of him. they salt the rest of the meat and put it on the ground for three weeks. Then the bacon is cured. Sheep are very wild animals. They are bigger than a pig and have wool growing on them. They
    Patrick Gorman
    Crumpstown or Marshallstown, Co. na Mí