Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If he is able to get out the boy who lets him out has to go into the middle. I play "bucket cricket". One boy gets a bucket and hurley. He stands at the side of the bucket and holds his hurley in front of it. Another boy throws a ball at the bucket and if he is able to hit it he then takes the hurley and stands at the bucket. In the night I play "hide the marble". As many children as like may play this game. One boy stops in a room and the rest go out. The boy that is in the room hides the marble and calls the others in to look for it. The finder then hides the marble.
    Written by Noel O'Brien,
    Kilmessan,
    Co. Meath
    ______________________________________
  2. In this district boys and girls play numerous games. They have certain times for playing these games. In the Winter the girls skip to keep themselves warm. In this season the boys amuse themselves by playing
    Robert Flynn
    Beigthigh, Co. na Mí