Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The wren is a very small bird and is called the King of all birds. The wren builds a very big nest and there are two exits on it. Each year she lays fifteen eggs. The sparrow is a common bird which may be seen near a farmhouse. The sparrow is brown and white in colour and is about the size of a robin.
    Most of our birds live on worms and if they cannot get worms they come to the farmyard and eat some of the animals' feeding. Many birds die in the Winter because of the ground being hard with the frost and they cannot get food. In the Winter the birds come to the houses looking for food. In the Summer many crows die. The heat of the sun is able to kill a crow. In the Summer the crows drink bad water which helps to kill them.
    Noel O' Brien
    Patrick Boyle