Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Old Crafts
    About eighty years ago wheat was the staple crop grown in Ireland. The farmers then had no artificial manures, and very little farmyard manures either, to manure the land for wheat growing. To supply this want they used lime in various forms. They used lime freshly burned, slacked and mixed it through clay collected from headlands and cleaning of ditches. In every parish there were seven or eight limekilns. In this parish there was one at Arlonstown, one at Doran's of Alicebrook another at Donnelly's of Tara and two at Bellinter and one at Bective. Many people remember the last of the old lime burners, Paddy Brennan who attended the limekiln at Tara. The farmers would leave a piece of land in fallow and till it during the summer. then they would apply the lime and sow the wheat in October. But
    Niall Collier
    Arlonstown, Co. na Mí