Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

to count them".
    The storm arose at twelve o'clock in the night. In Dublin slates were blown off the shops and big houses. One shop in Dame Street was situated on a corner and the storm blew the window into Parliament Street. All the suits were blown out on the window. On the coming Sunday hundreds of people went to the Phoenix Park to see all the beautiful trees that had fallen.
  2. A great storm arose on the 23rd February 1903. It did a lot of distruction. It lifted trees out of the ground and they fell across the roads. It lifted the roofs off sheds and houses. The motors, lorries, and all traffic were stopped
    Patrick Keane
    Baile an Ringéalaigh, Co. na Mí