Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a half a mile from our house there is an old church on the banks of the river Boyne. The townland is called Tribley. It is said that about nine hundred and twenty years ago one of the Danes took gold from Bective Abbey.
    This man was very rich and he buried the gold beside the church. He was drowned in the deep waters of the canal. He buried the gold because he was afraid the Irish would take it back. The people say that there is a large stone over it.
    Finian Maguire
    Grange, Co. na Mí
    James Maguire
    Grange, Co. na Mí
  2. About one mile from my house there is a place called the Priests Corner. Long ago it is said that priests used to say Mass in one corner of that field. My father