Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    times. But as far as we know nothing but a few old coins have been found and last year when Christy Reid (our workman) was preparing the garden for potatoes he dug up a large jug which must have been there for hundreds of years He was delighted and thought he had found the treasure but when he cleaned his find it was only an ordinary delph jug. I have never heard of any attempt being made to discover the treasure.
  2. About three quarters of a mile from Kilmessan, on the Navan road, there is a townland called Ringlestown. Between it and Dunsany there is a rath, called Ringlestown Rath. It is hundreds of years old, and there
    William Swan
    Baile an Ringéalaigh, Co. na Mí