Scoil: Moynalvey (uimhir rolla 7567)

Maigh nAilbhe, Co. na Mí
Mrs Bridget M. Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That is one day's work. Next thing, he does is drop the potatoes. My fahter ties a sack around him and in the sack he carries the potatoes. As he goes along he drops a potato every foot. When they are dropped, they are closed with the plough.
    [Drawing] - spade
    The "landing" of the potatoes
    During the Summer months the potatoes are "landed". The plough is again drawn along the furrows with the horses and the clay is put up to the potatoes. They are sprayed in September with washing soda and blue-stone. The sprayer is like a big watering can drawn by horses. There is a tube out of the sprayer by which the washing soda and blue-stone comes out. After they are sprayed, the potato plants look very blue.
    The digging of the potatoes
    Maggie Comey