Scoil: Moynalvey (uimhir rolla 7567)

Maigh nAilbhe, Co. na Mí
Mrs Bridget M. Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning of the wedding all the people would yoke their horses into side cars and go to the church. It would be considered very unlucky if the girl went before the boy to the church so the boy went before the time appointed.
    The "drag" home
    Then the race would be between the side cars to see who would be at the bridegroom's house first. They would have a half barrel of porter and they would drink it all the day. The women would get tea then. At night the old people would go home and the young people would come down to dance.
    The "Strawboys"
    The "Strawboys" were a number of young men who came from other districts to the wedding. Sometimes the local boys who were not invited to
    Brigid O' Brien
    Ballygortagh, Co. na Mí