Scoil: Dunree

Dunreagh, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Condún

1. The Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in a field known as the Sale paddocks" which is in the village, opposite the church.
    The fairs are called "Sales" and are held once a fortnight. This fortnightly sale was started by the present auctioneer about twenty five years ago.
    Though many of the smaller farmers avail themselves of this method of disposing of their cattle, most of the ranchers send their stock to Dublin on wednesday nights, as has been done for years and years. A very old tradition says that a fair was held at Bullstown every year, but there is no reason why this townland should have that distinction as no church yard adjoins it and no trace of any object of interest can be discovered there. Cattle are
        1. trádáil
    Annie Finglas