Scoil: Dunree

Dunreagh, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Condún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a wall at the foot of an ash tree in the church field, in Flanagan's land in Cookstown. This field borders the Ratoath road on one side and a little river divides it from Johnny Duffy's land.
    No one visits the well nor are there any local customs connected with it.
    The Beggy family use the water for household purposes and Flanagan has arranged a pipe from the well to a cement trough to let the water flow into the trough to provide water for his cattle.
    Before the present owner acquired this land it was owned by a man named Harvey who lived in the house in Cookstown now occupied by Patrick Byrne.
    Maureen Kearns
    Delia Murphy