Scoil: Dunree

Dunreagh, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Condún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last Sunday night was hallow-eve night. On Saturday the apples, nuts and barn brack were bought in Kellys of Ashbourne. On Sunday after dinner the games started and the first we played was snap apple. I was getting on well at snap apple when I was called to do some jobs and when I came back they were standing around the apple so I had another bite and the apple was all soap so they had a nice laugh at me. Then the sixpence was put in a basin of water and we had to take it out with out teeth without putting our hands near it. A threepennybit was put in a basin of flour and we had to do the same as with (with) the sixpence so I got the threepennybit and I bought some sweets. Then three flowers were got, a Shamrock, a Thistle, and a Red rose then three girls was blind folder to see which flower they would catch and if a girl caught the shamrock she would marry an Irish man and if she caught the thistle she would marry a Scotchman and if the red rose an Englishman. The brack was then cut up and I got the ring and they told em I would be married the first in the (first) house.
    Eileen Caffrey
    An Ráth, Co. na Mí