Scoil: Dunree

Dunreagh, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Condún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is easy to go astray in Co Meath on account of its winding roads, but there is one road that no one can complain of in that respect and that is the long white road that leads to Slane. It was constructed about one hundred and fifty years ago and the engineer who had charge of its making, built the village of Ashbourne, naming it partly after himself Bourne.
    The stage coach from Dublin to Derry then used this route as it was more direct then the great north road. They used "The Kennels" which was then a hotel as one of their stopping places, and the village grew and prospered.
    Another hotel was built but just as it was finished trains began to take the place of coaches and the hotel became
    1. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí