Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Baile Sheáin, Co. na Mí
Miss H.C. Hickie

About 50 years ago, the usual head gear for girls and women was the sun bonnet.
    It was made by the ladies themselves on the style of the child's bonnet of today. A piece of cardboard or a sally rod was formed to make a frame for the face.
    This was covered with print or some fancy material and tied under the chin with two strings.
    These bonnets were worn as protection from the sun in the hay field. Fancy ones being worn on Sundays and for church going.
    Drtess.
    The girls made their own dresses of print.
    On Sat night these dresses were washed, starched and ironed for Sunday, being worn also for the following week. Capes called (Pilorincs [?]) excuse spelling, were worn over the dress from the neck to the waist.
    Making starch.
    Starch for these prints was made from grated raw potatoes and was quite effective. The dresses so heated looked very well.
    Mrs Fitzpatrick
    Cill an Chairn, Co. na Mí