Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Baile Sheáin, Co. na Mí
Miss H.C. Hickie

1. About 1 mile from Staffordstown House is Geraldstown castle.
    The castle wing was added in 1872 by a Mr Ball. On one side is an old ivy matted tower which served it's purpose in the past.
    The castle in untenanted for the last 16 years and is now in a state of decay from leaking roofs and dampness.
    It is now owned by a Mr Carolan who lives in Dublin and who bought it for the sake of the land.
    A white rabbit is supposed to haunt the castle. It tracks before certain people down the avenue and disappears.
    Steps are also heard approaching the hall door. Mr Ball who renovated the castle had two sons,- wild boys- Shirley and Cecil.
    Shirley it seems made the statue of St. Patrick on Tara a target for rifle practice and shot off a finger of the extended hand.
    He later died a violent death being thrown from his horse in Ballsbridge and killed instantly.
    Mrs Kelly