Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Baile Sheáin, Co. na Mí
Miss H.C. Hickie

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pasie firmly believes in fairies says they come to him every night regularly, walk about the room, hop up on the bed etc.
    Sometimes they are mischievous sometimes clamorous. On one such occasion he protested and lo! the bedroom door opened and a fairy of authority entered.
    The mischievous sprite thereupon made for the door and dodged out after which there was peace.
    He says also that occasionally there is an uproar outside the front door as if many men were engaged in digging up the cobblestones with pickaxes and crowbars.
    I asked if there were a rath in any of the adjoining fields but he said the nearest was about 2 miles away. This has been already referred to as "The Raheen" about ½ mile from the school.
    Patrick Moore