Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Baile Sheáin, Co. na Mí
Miss H.C. Hickie

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there lived in Kilcarne a man named Joe Byrne and every holiday it was his delight to pay a visit to the town. One holiday he met with some friends that he had not seen for some years. They went into a hotel and sat down to play cards, they also had some drink.
    They remained in the hotel until it was about twelve o clock and then they set out for home. Mr Byrne had to cross some fields as a short cut to his home. As he was crossing a gate he was stopped by the noise of chains. At first he did not mind it as he thought it was goats, but when he heard it again he began to wonder.
    He turned round and he was surprised to see a big black dog with chains hanging out of him. He went to hunt it but the eyes of the dog shone like balls of fire. The man was so much frightened that he ran home, next morning he told his story to an old woman. She told him that he was not the first that had seen it, she also told him that it was a warning not to be out late at night. It is said that this ghost is still to be seen at that particular gate at a certain hour of the night.
    Mary Husband